Members of Executive Committee, Standing Committees and Task Groups for the Quadrennium: 2008-2011

Executive Committee
Building Communities, Global Citizenship, Peace
Contemporary Mission and Social Relevance
Constitutional Matters
Finance and Administration
Gender Equity
Golden Anniversary Trust Fund
Golden Anniversary Trust Fund Trustees
Movement Strengthening
Personnel Committee
Youth Participation and Leadership Development

Executive Committee

Members:

Dr. Park Jai Chang, President Korea
Rev. Young Jack, Vice President Hong Kong
Mr. Oommen Puthenveetil John, Vice President India
Mr. Liew Mun Khai, Vice President Malaysia
Mr. Paul Donald Le Gros, Vice President New Zealand
Mr. Nishimura Takao, Hon. Treasurer Japan
   
Mr. Alan Morton Australia
Mr. Symon P. Adhikary Bangladesh
Mr. Timoci Qionibaravi Fiji
Mr. Yau Chung Wan Hong Kong
Mr. K. John Cherian India
Dr. Alphinus Kambodji Indonesia
Mr. Yoshihiro Nakagawewa Japan
Dr. Yoon Jang-Hyun Korea
Mr. Ip Pui Fai Macau
Mr. Geh Cheng Lok Malaysia
U Tin Aung Swe                                     Myanmar
Dr. Natsu Prasad Sharma Nepal
Mr. Russell Leech New Zealand
Mr. Andrew McMullen Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Judge Edilberto Claravall Philippines
Samoa
Dr. Robert Loh Choo Kian Singapore
Mr. Aruna Shantha Nonis Sri Lanka
Tahiti
Dr. Chen Ching-Seng Taiwan
Mr. Wichian Boonmapajorn Thailand

General Secretary :

Mr. Kohei Yamada : Asia & Pacific Alliance of YMCAs

Ex- Officios :

Officers and Members of World Alliance Executive Committee from the Region
Dr. Park Jai Chang, Korea
Ms. Cristina Miranda, Philippines
Ms. Hiromi Nagao, Japan
Ms. Helen McEwan, New Zealand

Former Presidents of the Asia and Pacific Alliance of YMCAs
Dr. Philip Kwok, Hong Kong
Mr. Chim Hou Yan, Singapore
Mr. Kan Tanikawa, Japan
Rev. Samuel Stephens, India

World Alliance of YMCAs
Dr. Bart Shaha, Secretary General, Bangladesh

Associated YMCAs
Mr. Im thano, Cambodia
Rev. Agustinho de Vasconselos, East Timor
Dr. Kim Yung-Kwon, Mongolia
Fr. Phan Khac Tu , Vietnam

Standing Committee

BUILDING COMMUNITY, GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP, PEACE

Members
  1. Mr. J. Alexander, India (C)
  2. Mr. Greg Hebble, Australia (DC)
  3. Mr. Yau Chung Wan, Hong Kong
  4. Rev. Toshimasa Yamamoto, Japan
  5. Mr. Nam Boo Won, Korea
  6. Dr. Yoon, Jang-Hyun, Korea
  7. Dr. Tin Aung Swee, Myanmar
  8. Mr. Ric Odom, New Zealand
  9. Dr. Samuel C L Yeak, Singapore
  10. Mr. Chrisantha Hettiaratchi, Sri Lanka
  11. Mr. Wu Tao-Chang, Taiwan
  12. Mr. Rachan Maneekarn, Thailand
Alternates
  1. Dr. Pretesh R. Kiran, India
  2. Mr. Richard Kaing, Myanmar
  3. Mr. Albert Ching, Singapore
  4. Mr. Jimmy Lin, Taiwan

Related Secretary: Mr. Jose Varghese                      

CONTEMPORARY MISSION AND SOCIAL RELEVANCE

Members
  1. Rev. Toshimasa Yamamoto, Japan (C)
  2. Mr. Daniel Lim, Malaysia (DC)
  3. Mr. Im Thano, Cambodia
  4. Mr. Louis Tong, Hong Kong
  5. Mr. Stephen DaCosta, India
  6. Mr. Lee, Hack-Young, Korea
  7. Judge Ediberto Claravall, Philippines
  8. Mr. Tang King Suong, Singapore
  9. Dr. Chen Chin-Seng, Taiwan
  10. Fr. Phan Khac Tu , Vietnam
Alternates
  1. Rev. Ng Ee Lin, Malaysia
  2. Rev. Young Man Chan, Hong Kong
  3. Mr. George Varghese, India
  4. Mr. Lee, Sang-Myung, Korea
  5. Ms. Eloisa Borreo, Philippines
  6. Mr. Eric Teng, Singapore
  7. Mr. Chen Chi-Chih, Taiwan
  8. Mr. Luu Van Loc, Vietnam

    Related Secretary: Mr. Jose Varghese   

CONSTITUTIONAL MATTERS

Members
  1. Mr. Chim Hou Yan, Singapore (C)
  2. Mr. Ravi Algama, Sri Lanka (DC)
  3. Mr. Thomas Kwan, Hong Kong
  4. Adv. Joseph John, India
  5. Mr. Kohei Yamada, Japan
  6. Mr. Nam Boo Won, Korea
  7. Mr. Geh Cheng Lok, Malaysia
  8. Miss Helen McEwan, New Zealand
  9. Judge Ediberto Claravall, Philippines
  10. Mr. Richard Lee, Taiwan
Alternates
  1. Ms. Phyllis Tan, Singapore
  2. Mr. S.T. Thoumiyan, Sri Lanka

Related Secretary: Mr. Kohei Yamada                    

FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

Members
  1. Miss Helen McEwan, New Zealand (C)
  2. Mr. Doug Oxley, Hong Kong (DC)
  3. Mr. V.E. Thomas, Inida
  4. Mr. Kohei Yamada, Japan
  5. Rev. Ng Ee Lin, Malaysia
  6. Mr. Honorio Tan, Philippines
  7. Mr. David S K Wong, Singapore
  8. Dr. Sun Te-Hsiung, Taiwan
  9. Mr. Wichian Boonmapajorn, Thailand

Alternates

  1. Mr. Philip Huang, Philippines
  2. Mr. Stephen Loh, Singapore
  3. Dr. Chen Ching-Seng, Taiwan
  4. Mr. Rachan Maneekarn, Thailand

Related Secretary: Mr. Kohei Yamada

GENDER EQUITY

Members
  1. Dr. Patcharawan Srisillapanan, Thailand (C)
  2. Dr. (Ms.) Ann Thomas, India (DC)
  3. Rev. Simon Chan, Hong Kong
  4. Ms. Azusa Nakamura, Japan
  5. Prof. Shin, Ho-Kyun, Korea
  6. Mr. Richard Kaing, Myanmar
  7. Ms. Elsie Borreo, Philippines
  8. Mr. Eric Chan, Singapore
  9. Ms. Chien Tzu-Hui, Taiwan
Alternates
  1. Ms. Jane So, Hong Kong
  2. Ms. Hiromi Nagao, Japan
  3. Mr. Hur, Jung-Do, Korea
  4. Mr. Emmanuel Chan, Philippines
  5. Ms. Lin Fu-Mei, Taiwan
  6. Ms. Suwan Limsumphan, Thailand

      Related Secretary: Ms. Maria Cristina Dalope

GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY TRUST FUND

Members

  1. Dr. Philip Kwok, Hong Kong (C)
  2. Mr. Eric Teng, Singapore (DC)
  3. Mr. Chuck Allison, Hong Kong
  4. Dr. Lawrence Yick, Hong Kong
  5. Mr. Kohei Yamada, Japan
  6. Mr. Song, Jin-Ho, Korea
  7. Mr. David Lee, Taiwan
  8. Mr. Wichian Boonmapajorn, Thailand

Alternates

  1. Mr. Benjamin Lam, Hong Kong
  2. Mr. William Fu, Hong Kong
  3. Mr. Rachan Maneekarn, Thailand

Related Secretary: Mr. Kohei Yamada

GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY TRUST FUND TRUSTEES

  1. Dr. Philip Kwok, Hong Kong (C)
  2. Dr. Cecil Chan, Hong Kong
  3. Dr. Park Jai Chang, Korea
  4. Mr. Takao Nishimura, Japan

        Related Secretary: Mr. Kohei Yamada              

MOVEMENT STRENGTHENING

Members
  1. Dr. Sun Te-Hsiung, Taiwan (C)
  2. Mr. Ramon Cardenas, Philippines (DC)
  3. Mr. Bob Nicholson, Australia
  4. Mr. Timoci Qionibaravi, Fiji
  5. Dr. Peter Philip, India
  6. Mr. T. Thomas, India
  7. Mr. Kohei Yamada, Japan
  8. Mr. Song, Jin-Ho, Korea
  9. Miss Helen McEwan, New Zealand
  10. Mr. David Lua, Singapore
  11. Mr. Richard H. Lee, Taiwan
  12. Mr. Rachan Maneekarn, Thailand
Alternates
  1. Mr. Honorio Tan, Philippines
  2. Mr. John Lee, Fiji
  3. Mr. J. S. Jeyakardoss, India
  4. Ms. Ayano Inami, Japan
  5. Mr. Lee, Sang-Myung, Korea
  6. Mr. Ric Odom, New Zealand
  7. Mr. Chim Hou Yan, Singapore
  8. Mr. Richard Lee, Taiwan

Related Secretary: Mr. Kohei Yamada    

PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

(Officers of the Asia and Pacific Alliance of YMCAs)

Members

  1. Dr. Park Jai Chang, President
  2. Rev. Jack Young, Vice President
  3. Mr. Paul Le Gros, Vice President
  4. Mr. P.J. Oommen, Vice President
  5. Mr. Liew Mun Kai, Vice President
  6. Mr. Takao Nishimura, Treasurer

Related Secretary: Mr. Kohei Yamada

YOUTH PARTICIPATION AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT

Members
  1. Ms. Maria Cristina Miranda, Philippines (C)
  2. Dr. Pretesh R. Kiran, India (DC)
  3. Ms. Debbie Lam, Hong Kong
  4. Mr. Wataru Arizumi, Japan
  5. Mr. Ng Yee Khai, Malaysia
  6. Mr. Oliver Loke, Singapore
  7. Mr. S.T. Thoumiyan, Sri Lanka
Alternates
  1. Ms. Jane So, Hong Kong
  2. Dr. Ms. Bianca Nazareth, India
  3. Ms. Ayano Inami, Japan
  4. Mr. Alan Goh Tuck Meng, Malaysia

Related Secretary: Ms. Maria Cristina Dalope

 

QUICK LINKS

Our Mission
Brief History

Organisational
Structure

The Officers
National Presidents

Standing Committees
National General Secretaries
APAY Staff

YMCA Address
YMCA WebLinks