Executive Committee
Last Updated (Friday, 27 January 2023 12:34)
Members of Executive Committee, Standing Committees and Task Forces for the Quadrennium: 2020-2023
Executive Committee
Mission and Responses
Constitutional Matters
Finance and Administration
Gender Equity
Golden Anniversary Trust Fund
Golden Anniversary Trust Fund Trustees
Youth Participation and Leadership Development
Global Alternative Tourism Network (GATN)
Green Team
Disaster Risk Management
Executive Committee
Members:
Prof. Chen Chin-Seng, President | Taiwan |
Mr. Raymond Areng, Vice President | Bangladesh |
Mr. Philip Poon Chin Chung, Vice President | Hong Kong |
Dr. Honorio Tan, Vice President | Philippines |
Ms. Hannah Dunlop, Vice President | New Zealand |
Mr. Dae-Kyun Shin,Treasurer | South Korea |
Ms. Panha Chhem, Board Member | Cambodia |
Ms. Nagako Okado, Board Member | Japan |
Mr. Ben Hubbard | Australia |
Mr. Jony Hubert Rozario | Bangladesh |
Mr. OK Libounna | Cambodia |
Mr. Sunia Rakuita Cama | Fiji |
The Rt. Rev. Dr. Thomas Soo | Hong Kong |
Chief Justice (Retd) J.B. Koshy | India |
Dr. Alphinus Kambodji | Indonesia |
Mr. Ryushi Kawamoto | Japan |
Dr. Kim Shin Hyang | Korea |
Mr. Ip Pui Fai | Macau |
Datu Temenggung Vincent Lau | Malaysia |
Ms. Bolortuya Dondovsambuu | Mongolia |
Mr. Kenneth Khin Maung Myint (Acting President) | Myanmar |
Dr. Mohan Pan | Nepal |
Ms. Eileen Basher | New Zealand |
Papua New Guinea | |
Mr. Ashak Naz | Pakistan |
Engr. Antonio C. Keh | Philippines |
Samoa | |
Mr. Chim Hou Yan | Singapore |
Rev. Saman Perera | Sri Lanka |
Tahiti | |
Dr. Dennis Ching-Yang Lee | Taiwan |
Mr. Danuch Yontararak | Thailand |
Rev. Samuel Belo | Timor Leste |
Ms. Nguyen My Hanh (YMCA Vietnam representative) | Vietnam |
General Secretary :
Mr.Nam Boo Won: Asia & Pacific Alliance of YMCAs
Ex- Officios :
Officers and Members of World Alliance Executive Committee from the Region
Mr. Alan Morton, Australia
Mr. Ronald Yam, Hong Kong
Ms. Nagako Okado, Japan
Mr. Indong Song, Korea
Ms. Karren Joy Fetalvero, Philippines
Ms. Chanita Maneekarn, Thailand
Former Presidents of the Asia and Pacific Alliance of YMCAs
Dr. Philip Kwok, Hong Kong
Mr. Chim Hou Yan, Singapore
Mr. Kan Tanikawa, Japan
Rev. Samuel Stephens, India
Dr. Park Jai Chang, Korea
Mr. Yau Chung Wan, Hong Kong
Mr. Babu Markes Gomes, Bangladesh
World Alliance of YMCAs
Mr. Carlos Sanvee, Secretary General, Norway
Related YMCA
Dr. Wu Jianrong, China
Standing Committee
MISSION AND RESPONSES
Members
Very Rev. Philip Thomas, Malaysia (Chair)
Ms. Hannah Dunlop, New Zealand (Vice Chair, APAY Vice President)
Ms. Nicole Yuen Man Yee, Hong Kong
Mr. Oscar XUE Ki Man, Hong Kong
Mr. Asokan Solomon, India
Dr. Alphinus Kambodji, Indonesia
Mr. Tsutomu Taguchi, Japan
Mr. KIM Kyung-Min, Korea
Mr. Uyanga Choijilsuren, Mongolia
Mr. Emanuel Sarfraz, Pakistan
Atty. Eduardo P. Pilapil, Philippines
Mr. David LUA, Singapore
Mr. David WONG Wei Li, Singapore
Mr. Nirmal de Fonseka, Sri Lanka
Mr. Donald WU Tao-Chang, Taiwan
Mr. Narupacha Muang-in, Thailand
Related Secretary: Ms. Sunita Suna
CONSTITUTIONAL MATTERS
Members
Adv. Joseph John, India (Chair)
Mr. Philip POON Chin Chung, Hong Kong (Vice Chair, APAY Vice President)
Mr. Peter Malone, Australia
Prof. SONG In-dong, Korea
Mr. IP Pui Fai, Macau
Atty. Elmer Balbin, Philippines
Mr. Theonis Charles Brownson, Sri Lanka
Mr. Wen-Shuang HSIEH, Taiwan
Mr. Antonio BS da Silva, Timor Leste
Related Secretary: Ms. Sunita Suna
FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION
Members
Rev. SHIN Dae-Kyun, South Korea (Chair, APAY Treasurer)
Mr. Raymond Areng, Bangladesh
Mr. Ronald Yam, Hong Kong
Mr. R.S. Shettian, India
Ms. Hiromi Nagao, Japan
Mr. Mario P. Allauigan, Philippines
Mr. Stephen Loh Sur Yong, Singapore
Mr. Rachan Maneekarn, Thailand
Related Secretary: Mr. Nam Boo Won
GENDER EQUITY
Members
Dr. HAHN Meerha, Korea (Chair)
Ms. Marshia Mili Gomes, Bangladesh
Ms. LAW Lap Man (Siu Law), Hong Kong
Ms. Jamie Kwong, Hong Kong
Ms. Elizabeth George, India
Ms. Margaretha Tabitha Androea, Indonesia
Ms. Nagako Okado, Japan (APAY Board Member)
Ms. Grace KUAN Sok Leng, Macau
Mr. Asher Leo, Malaysia
Ms. Namuun B, Mongolia
Ms. K. Lu Ja, Myanmar
Mr. Venus Alinsod, Philippines
Mr. Esther LIAO, Taiwan
Mr. Voravadee Fungsanoh, Thailand
Related Secretary: Ms. Sunita Suna
GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY TRUST FUND
Members
Dr. Philip Kwok, Hong Kong (Chair)
Dr. Honorio TAN, Philippines (APAY Vice President)
Mr. Babu Markus Gomes, Bangladesh
Mr. Cecil Chan, Hong Kong
Mr. Vincent George, India
Mr. SHIN Dae-Kyun, Korea (APAY Treasurer)
Mr. Danuch Yontararak, Thailand
Related Secretary: Mr. Nam Boo Won
GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY TRUST FUND TRUSTEES
Dr. Philip Kwok, Hong Kong (Chair)
Prof. Chen Chin-Seng, Taiwan (APAY President)
Mr. SHIN Dae-Kyun, Korea (APAY Treasurer)
Dr. Cecil Chan, Hong Kong
Related Secretary: Mr. Nam Boo Won
YOUTH PARTICIPATION AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT
Members
Ms. Stephen CHEUNG Siu Ting, Hong Kong (Chair)
Mr. Daniel Cheong, Malaysia (Vice Chair)
Ms. Panha Chhem, Cambodia (APAY Board Member)
Ms. Esther Hui, Hong Kong
Ms. Daphne Mok Cho Wun, Hong Kong
Ms. Sharen FUNG Yan Yau, Hong Kong
Mr. Gaurav Kalyan, India
Mr. Kenta Nakaima, Japan
Ms. LEE Jiyang, Korea
Mr. Daniel Cheong, Malaysia (Vice Chair)
Mr. Unurjargal CH, Mongolia
Ms. Nant Yoon Pyae Sone, Myanmar
Mr. Merfred B. Belino, Philippines
Mr. Sahan Shenan Weerasekara, Sri Lanka
Mr. Howard Lee, Taiwan
Ms. Thitta Prapin, Thailand
Related Secretary: Ms. Maria Cristina Miranda
TASK FORCES
Global Alternative Tourism Network (GATN)
Members
Mr. Hem Thel, Cambodia
Ms. Daisy Wan Man Po, Hong Kong
Mr. Bertram Devadas, India
Ms. LEE Ji Yoon, Korea
Ms. Amelia CHEONG, Malaysia
Mr. Juanito Bacani, Philippines
Ms. Joyce YU, Singapore
Mr. Theonios Charles Brownson, Sri Lanka
Mr. Steve CHIU, Taiwan
Ms. Chularat Pongthudsirikul, Thailand
Mr. Na Hyo Woo, Good Travel Korea, Advisor
Mr. Tidti Tidtichumrern, Payap University, Advisor
Mr. Chris Wong, Polytechnic University, Advisor
GREEN TEAM
Members
Ms. Panha Chhem, Cambodia
Mr. LEE Man Key, Hong Kong
Ms. Mariko Ikeda, Japan
Mr. Koichi Sakata, Japan
Ms. YANG Da-eun, Korea
Mr. Saw Tun Lu, Myanmar
Mr. Pablito Tabucol, Philippines
Mr. Niranga Fernando, Sri Lanka
Ms. Patcharin Aviphan, Thailand
Mr. Narupacha Maung-In, Thailand
Mr. Colin Lambie, Australia, Y's Men Int. Green Team
Ms. Rita Hettiarachchi, Sri Lanka, Y's Men Int. Green Team
DISASTER RISK MANAGEMENT
Members
Ms. Margaretha Andoea, Indonesia
Mr. Katsumi Jinbo, Japan
Mr. Htay Win Shwe, Myanmar
Ms. Sheena Awatin, Philippines
Mr. Jegan Jeevaraj, Sri Lanka
Mr. Gilbert Chin, Taiwan